Acknowledgements

The delivery of a project on this scale is hugely indebted to a wide range of individuals and organisations, including colleagues, owners, funders, archives and libraries and volunteers. First among these is the Arts and Humanities Research Council, whose grant of £650,000 in 2009 enabled the project to be realised. We particularly thank the Steering Group and Editorial Board for their enthusiasm, lively debate and wise counsel. The project could not have been delivered without the unstinting support and patience of our colleagues at The Mitchell Library in providing access to their extensive collections, and undertaking the necessary conservation and photography to allow the collections to be incorporated on the site. In addition to organisations, many individuals are named below; we are aware that often these are supported by staff and colleagues with whom we have not had direct contact. We thank all for their encouragement and support.

Steering Group     ^

Roger Billcliffe; Ann Gow, Humanities Advanced Technology Information Institute, University of Glasgow; Simon Green, Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Scotland; Ranald MacInnes, Historic Scotland; David Porter succeeded by Robert Proctor, Mackintosh School of Architecture; David Stark, formerly Keppie Design

Editorial Group     ^

Roger Billcliffe; Simon Green, Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Scotland; Ranald MacInnes, Historic Scotland; David Stark, formerly Keppie Design

Glasgow City Archives and Libraries: The Mitchell     ^

Louise Boyle, Jane Burns, Lyn Crawford, Stuart Donald, Helen Downey, Archie Fisher, Michael Gallagher, Patricia Grant, Roger Guthrie, Elaine MacGillivray, Barbara McLean, Alyson Niven, Irene O'Brien, Martin O'Neill, Lorraine Robinson, Nerys Tunnicliffe

Glasgow Mackintosh (formerly Mackintosh Heritage Group)     ^

Daily Record Building; Glasgow Herald Building (The Lighthouse): Ian Elder; The Glasgow School of Art: Peter Trowles; The Hill House, National Trust for Scotland: Lorna Hepburn; House for an Art Lover: Garry Sanderson; Ingram Street Tea Rooms, Glasgow Museums, Glasgow Life (Culture & Sport Glasgow): Alison Brown; Martyrs' School: Glasgow City Council; Queen's Cross Church (Mackintosh Queen's Cross): Dylan Paterson, Stuart Robertson; Ruchill Church Hall; Scotland Street Public School (Scotland Street School Museum), Glasgow Museums, Glasgow Life (Culture & Sport Glasgow): Caroline Barr, Alison Brown; Willow Tea Rooms: Anne Mulhern and Sheila Proctor; 78 Derngate: Alison Sutherland-Kay, Barbara Floyer

University of Glasgow     ^

Archive Services: Rachel Bell, William Bill, Craig Brennan, Aline Brodin, Sarah Edwards, Rachael Egan, Jane Heward, Michelle Kaye, Archie Leitch, Rachael Muir, Amy Robinson, Jennifer Turner

AVIT Learning & Teaching Support: Dave McDonald, Ally Morgan, Bill Young

The Hunterian: Robert Armstrong, Aileen Nisbet, Graham Nisbet

Library: Maps, Official Publications & Statistics Department: Elaine Anderson, Sonny Maley, Kirsteen Valenti; Special Collections: Paul Fitzpatrick, Julie Gardham, Robert MacLean, Claire McKendrick, Paula McKerrow, Niki Russell

Media Production Unit: Colin Brierley, Nigel Hutchins

Photographic Unit: Stewart Campbell, Sequoia Hearne, India Fullerton, Stephen McCann, Neil Miller

Research and Enterprise: Norma McNaught, Stuart Robertson

Archives, Libraries, Planning Departments, Public Collections     ^

A. K. Bell Library, Perth, Local Studies Department: Christine Wood; Angus Council Archive: Fiona C. Scharlau; Archiv der Secession, Vienna: Janette Pacher, Astrid Steinbeck; Argyll & Bute Council, Archives: Jackie Davenport, Lynda Robertson; Ayr Carnegie Library, Local Studies Department; Ayrshire Archives: Christine Ewing, Pamela McIntyre

Bedford Lemere Collection, English Heritage, Swindon; Biblioteche Civiche Torinesi, resp. Ufficio Studi Locali: Valeria Calabrese; Biggar Museums Trust: Brian Lambie, Suzanne Rigg; Brechin Library, Local Studies Department; The British Museum

Brechin Cathedral archive: Elizabeth Ferguson

Deutsche Werkstätten Hellerau GmbH: Eva Schläfer

East Dunbartonshire Council Archives and Libraries: Janice Miller; East Renfrewshire Council, Public Records and Archive: Craig Geddes, Craig Maxwell; East Sussex Record Office: Philip Bye English Heritage

Fairfield Heritage Centre; Fergusson Gallery, Perth: Jennifer Kinnear

The Getty, Los Angeles, Nikolaus Pevsner Archive; Glasgow Art Club Archive: Theo van Asperen, Donald McAskill, Freya Spoor; Glasgow Caledonian University Archive: Carole McCallum; Glasgow Golf Club: Nevin McGhee; Glasgow Institute of Architects and Alexander Thomson Memorial archives: Ruth MacLennan, Fiona Sinclair; The Glasgow School of Art Archives and Collections Centre: Peter Trowles, Susannah Waters, Michelle Kaye; Glasgow School of Art Library: David Buri

Herald and Times newspaper picture desk: Julie Campbell

Inverclyde Council, Regeneration and Planning Department: Jim Lynn

Lanark Library, Local Studies Department: Paul Archibald

McLean Museum and Art Gallery, Greenock: Vincent Gillen; The Metropolitan Museum, New York; Museum of Modern Art, New York

National Library of Ireland; National Records of Scotland; National Trust for Scotland; Northamptonshire Record Office: Crispin Powell

Oxford University Archives, Bodleian Library: Michelle Conway

Paisley Library and Museum: David Weir, Pamela Logue, Denise Williams; Perth & Kinross Council, Archives: Christine Wood

Renfrewshire Council, Libraries: Stuart A. Miller; Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Scotland: Neil Gregory; Royal Institute of British Architects, British Architectural Library: Kurt Helfrich Royal Institute of British Architects; Royal Institute of British Architects, Drawings & Archives Collection: Charles Hind, Susan Pugh, Vicky Wilson; Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg, Library: Maria Effinger

Sächsicher Hauptstaatsarchiv, Dresden: Ragna Nicolaus, Bernd Scheperski; Stadtarchiv, Dresden: Sylvia Buttendorf, Johannes Wendt; Stewartry Museum, Kirkcudbright: David Devereux; Stirling Council Archive: Pamela McNicol; Strathclyde University Archives: Anne Cameron

Universität für Angewandte Kunst, Vienna, Kunstsammlung und Archiv: Silvia Herkt, Bryleigh Morsink; University of Aberdeen, Special Collections & Museums; University of St Andrews, Library; University of Sydney, Archives and Records Management Services, Australia: Nyree Morrison; University of Toronto Libraries, Thomas Howarth Fonds; University of West of Scotland, Special Collections and Archives: Allison Buchanan; Watt Library, Greenock: Betty Hendry

Werkbund Archiv, Museum der Dinge, Berlin: Rita Wolters; West Sussex Record Office: Frances Lansley

Owners, Custodians and Representatives     ^

Mr and Mrs K. Agnew; Audrey Birrell, Gargunnock Parish Church; Andrew Blackwood, Westbourne House; Noni Boyd, New South Wales chapter, Australian Institute of Architects Lexa Boyle, Queen's Park Parish Church; Janice Brownlee; David Cairns; Stanley and Elaine Callaghan; David Campbell, Malcolm Campbell Ltd; Lorraine Cassidy; Pat Cassidy, Govan Workspace; Jeremy Clarke, Felbridge History Group; Glen Collie, Glasgow Cathedral; Lynn Cooke Mrs Victor Cornacchia; Justin Currie; Ruth Currie; Robert Dalton; Rev Neil Dougall, North Berwick Baptist Church (North Berwick Free Church); Derrick Evans; Alan J Findlay, Finnart Ocean Terminal; Stella Fraioli; Isobel Fry, Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Scotland Jason Goodwin; Stewart Grimshaw; Mr and Mrs Hamill; John Hawthorn, Old Gourock and Ashton Parish Church; Ailene Hunter, Glasgow Cathedral; Lisella Hutton; Katrina Johnston, Glasgow City Council; Douglas Kinnaird; Gordon Lindsay; Fiona MacMillan, St Michael's Church, Edinburgh; Joe Mailley, City Property; John and Ursula McAleenan; Dennis McCue, Glasgow City Council; Jane McGurk, City Property LLP; Matthew McIntosh, Paisley Abbey; Alex McKendrick, Auchterarder Parish Church; John McLaren, Gargunnock Parish Church; Suki Mills, Govan Workspace/Fairfield Heritage Centre; Paul Moran, St Matthew's Church, Perth; Catherine Morton, Bridge of Allan Parish Church; Graeme Muir; Margery Noble, Paisley Abbey; Paul O'Cunin, Glasgow City Council; Eleni Papakonstantinou, St Luke's Orthodox Cathedral, Glasgow; Rozie and Jamie Parker; Ray Plazalski, Glasgow Museums; Mr and Mrs David Ramsay; Stephen Reid, Glasgow Cathedral; Walter and Janet Reid; Laura Reilly; Renee Riddell, Auchterarder Parish Church; Sheila Roberts, Landmark Trust; Paul Smith; Martha Soutar, Auchterarder Parish Church; Caroline Stanford, Landmark Trust; Gill Stewart, Glasgow Building Preservation Trust; M. Suleman & Co.; Rosie Swords, Govan Workspace; Julie Taylor, Glasgow Museums Resource Centre; Dieter Temt; Liz Thompson; Robbie Thomson, Glue Factory; Mr and Mrs Toby Webster; Val Willis; Diane Wright; Dominic Wylie; David T. Young, Old Gourock and Ashton Parish Church

Research and Resources     ^

Douglas Annan; Sara Ayres; Salah Ben-Halim, Hill House Antiques & Decorative Arts; Louise Boyle, Glasgow Life; Caroline Brooman-White and David Bradshaw; Bernard Byrom; Linda Cannon; Annette Carruthers; Patricia Douglas; Christine Ellis; Lawrence and Lynn Fowler; Rainald Franz, Österreichisches Museum für angewandte Kunst, Vienna; Ian Glennie, Bonhams; Robert Harper; Martin Harvey; Nick Haynes; Matthew Holloway, mast architects; Martin Hopkinson; John Hume; Keri Isdale, Glasgow City Council; Kirsty Jackson; Chris Jones; Peter Joynson; Keppie Design; Lesley Kerr; Hiroaki Kimura; Juliet Kinchin; Perilla Kinchin; Graeme Kirkwood; Alastair Kirsop; Peter Klinger, Österreichisches Museum für angewandte Kunst, Vienna; Bridget Lewis, Kinlochard Local History Group/Village Council; Wolfgang Martynkewicz; Duncan McCallum; Dennis McCue, Glasgow City Council; Fiona McDermott, Glasgow City Council; Andrew Mickel; Allan Montgomery; Charles O'Brien; Tom Parnell; Kathrin Pokorny-Nagel, Österreichisches Museum für angewandte Kunst, Vienna; James Rennie; Marian Rennie; David Robertson; Graham Roxburgh; Anne Russell; Elisabeth Schmuttermeier, Österreichisches Museum für angewandte Kunst, Vienna; Elena Shapira, Universität für Angewandte Kunst, Vienna Mark Stephens; Colin Stewart, Kinlochard Local History Group/Village Council; Peter Stubbs; Elisabeth Thorburn Peter Vergo; David Walker; Frank Arneil Walker; Sheila Walker; Stafford Waters; Andrew P. K. Wright

Funding     ^

In addition to the AHRC grant, funding was provided by The Monument Trust, The Pilgrim Trust, and the Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art.

External Commissioned Work     ^

Architectural drawings: Danilo Di Mascio; Abigail Morris; Biographies: Morag Cross; Copy-editing: Perilla Kinchin, White Cockade Publishing;Image Processing: Gemma Meechan; Nick Anderson; Photography: John Curtis; John Glynn; Alan McAteer; John McPake; Andy Smart;Website Visual Appearance: Mandy O'Donnell, Treesholm Studio

Volunteer Assistants     ^

Elizabeth Crawford; Lea Berninger; Claire Lowney; Frances Monroe; William Robertson; David Stark; Kevin Toner; Elena Trimarchi; Frank Walker; Jennie Wills

 

Photograph of Glasgow School of Art, detail of West entrance
Glasgow School of Art, detail of West entrance
© Mackintosh Architecture, University of Glasgow