Geilston Hall, Cardross

M013 Geilston Hall, Cardross

Address: Main Road, Cardross G82 5PA
Date: 1889–90; 1911–14
Client: Mrs Tucker Geils (client for first phase)
Authorship: Authorship category 4 (Office) (Office)

Colour photograph of arrow-slit vent at Geilston Hall

This Tudor-style village hall was built as a replacement for the drill hall of the Cardross Volunteers, which had been destroyed by fire.

Authorship: Geilston Hall dates from the first year of Mackintosh's employment with John Honeyman & Keppie. There are no obvious signs that he contributed to its design.

Alternative names: Cardross Drill Hall.

Cost from office job book: Phase 1: £1475 18s 6d; Phase 2: £179 0s 0d

Status: Standing building

Current use: Village hall (2014)

Listing category: C (S)

Historic Scotland/HB Number: 42911

RCAHMS Site Number: NS37NW 32

Grid Reference: NS 34068 78006

GPS coordinates: lat = 55.966089, lng = -4.659666   (Map)