Additions to Free West Church, Greenock

M014 Additions to Free West Church, Greenock

Address: Ardgowan Street, Greenock
Date: 1889–90
Client: Greenock Free West Church
Authorship: Authorship category 4 (Office) (Office)

John Honeyman & Keppie made additions and carried out alterations in connection with a new organ.

Authorship: This is one of over 270 jobs carried out in the office of John Honeyman & Keppie (Honeyman, Keppie & Mackintosh from 1901) during Mackintosh's time there. Mackintosh undoubtedly worked on many of these, but there is no specific evidence for his involvement in this case.

Alternative names: St Mark's Greenbank 1 .

Alternative addresses:
Kelly Street

Cost from office job book: £192 13s 4½d

Status: Demolished 2

RCAHMS Site Number: NS27NE 106

Grid Reference: NS 2729 7649

GPS coordinates: lat = 55.950726, lng = -4.764491   (Map)

Notes:

1: Dictionary of Scottish Architects, 1840–1980, www.scottisharchitects.org.uk [accessed 16 April 2012].

2: Dictionary of Scottish Architects, 1840–1980, www.scottisharchitects.org.uk [accessed 16 April 2012].