North Berwick Free Church

M016 North Berwick Free Church

Address: 1, Victoria Road, North Berwick EH39 4JL
Date: 1889–91; 1896–c.1897
Client: North Berwick Free Church
Authorship: Authorship category 4 (Office) (Office)

John Honeyman & Keppie designed a T-plan, Perpendicular Gothic church with pyramidal-roofed square tower. They later added adjoining halls which, to the N., have very large leaded windows, comparable to the studio windows at the exactly contemporary Glasgow School of Art.

Authorship: This is one of over 270 jobs carried out in the office of John Honeyman & Keppie (Honeyman, Keppie & Mackintosh from 1901) during Mackintosh's time there. Mackintosh undoubtedly worked on many of these, but there is no specific evidence for his involvement in this case.

Alternative names: North Berwick Free Church, Blackadder Church, North Berwick Baptist Church.

Cost from office job book: £2119 11s 3½d for additions and alterations, including measurer's fee; £318 17s 4d for later work at hall

Status: Standing building

Current name: North Berwick Baptist Church

Current use: Church (2014)

Listing category: B: Listed as 'Victoria Road, Blackadder Church with retaining walls and gatepiers (Church of Scotland)'

Historic Scotland/HB Number: 33773

RCAHMS Site Number: NT58NE 84

Grid Reference: NT 55405 85411

GPS coordinates: lat = 56.059497, lng = -2.717599   (Map)