Additions and alterations to The Glassert, Aberfoyle

M079 Additions and alterations to The Glassert, Aberfoyle

Address: Lochard Road, near Aberfoyle FK8 3TJ
Date: 1892–3
Client: E. W. Joynson
Authorship: Authorship category 4 (Office) (Office)

John Honeyman & Keppie added a single-storey room and wooden veranda at the W. of the house, and made internal alterations and repairs for E. Walter Joynson. 1

Authorship: This is one of over 270 jobs carried out in the office of John Honeyman & Keppie (Honeyman, Keppie & Mackintosh from 1901) during Mackintosh's time there. Mackintosh undoubtedly worked on many of these, but there is no specific evidence for his involvement in this case.

Alternative names: The Glassart, Glassart House.

Cost from office job book: £1615 19s 4½d 2

Status: Standing building

Current name: The Glassert

Current use: Residential (2014)

Grid Reference: NN 4779 0180

GPS coordinates: lat = 56.184433, lng = -4.454013   (Map)

Notes:

1: Information supplied during visit on 19 May 2011 by E. Walter Joynson's grandson, Peter Joynson, who lived at The Glassert periodically from childhood in the 1930s until 1982. 'John Honeyman', Dictionary of Scottish Architects, 1840–1980, www.scottisharchitects.org.uk [accessed 27 May 2011];David Stark, Charles Rennie Mackintosh and Co., Catrine, Ayrshire: Stenlake Publishing, 2004, pp. 52–3, 109; John Gifford, Frank Arneil Walker and Richard Fawcett, Buildings of Scotland: Stirling and Central Scotland, New Haven, CT, and London: Yale University Press, 2002, p. 104.

2: Including measurer's fee.