Alterations and additions to 42 Miller Street

M075 Alterations and additions to 42 Miller Street

Address: 42, Miller Street, Glasgow G1 1DT
Date: 1892–3; 1897–8
Client: James McMichael & Son; Gordon & Arnott
Authorship: Authorship category 4 (Office) (Office)

B/W photograph of 42 Miller Street

John Honeyman & Keppie made alterations and additions to the roof of this neo-classical town house in two phases over a period of five years. The earliest work coincides with the first appearance in the Glasgow Post Office Directory of client Gordon & Arnott. 1

Authorship: This is one of over 270 jobs carried out in the office of John Honeyman & Keppie (Honeyman, Keppie & Mackintosh from 1901) during Mackintosh's time there. Mackintosh undoubtedly worked on many of these, but there is no specific evidence for his involvement in this case.

Alternative names: The Tobacco Merchant's House, Baillie Craig's House.

Cost from office job book: Phase 1: £12 18s 6d; Phase 2: £89 15s 9d; Phase 3: £334 10s 11d

Status: Standing building

Current name: The Tobacco Merchant's House

Current use: Offices (2014)

Listing category: A: Listed as '42 Miller Street'

Historic Scotland/HB Number: 32760

RCAHMS Site Number: NS56NE 381

Grid Reference: NS 59212 65125

GPS coordinates: lat = 55.858692, lng = -4.250902   (Map)

Notes:

1: The job-book entry gives the company address as 40 Miller Street: however, Post Office directories show that it was located at 42. Glasgow Post Office Directory, 1893–4, p. 812.