Design for alterations to Edgehill

M087 Design for alterations to Edgehill

Address: 5–7, Horselethill Road, Glasgow G12 9LX
Date: 1893
Client: Mrs Robina Spencer
Authorship: Authorship category 4 (Office) (Office)

Two tenders for alterations to a drawing room, conservatory and oak wall panelling for Mrs Robina Spencer are recorded in John Honeyman & Keppie's job books. No payments are recorded in the job books, which suggests the work was not carried out.

Mr John James Spencer, Mrs Spencer's son, was a merchant who traded with the West Indies and in the early 1930s donated a collection of material to the University of Glasgow library. The client's daughter, Robina, and her husband James Muirhead, commissioned John Honeyman & Keppie to make minor alteration on their house in Bowmont Gardens in 1905. 1

Authorship: This is one of over 270 jobs carried out in the office of John Honeyman & Keppie (Honeyman, Keppie & Mackintosh from 1901) during Mackintosh's time there. Mackintosh undoubtedly worked on many of these, but there is no specific evidence for his involvement in this case.

Alternative names: Horselethill House.

Status: Standing building; alterations presumed unbuilt

Current name: Horselethill House

Current use: Residential (2014)

Listing category: C: Listed as '5 and 7 Horselethill Road, Horselethill House with conservatory'

Historic Scotland/HB Number: 48683

RCAHMS Site Number: NS 56408 67445

Grid Reference: NS 5640 6745

GPS coordinates: lat = 55.878736, lng = -4.297021   (Map)

Notes:

1: Glasgow Post Office Directory, 1892–3, pp. 573, 850; 'Spencer Collection', Special Collections, University of Glasgow, www.lib.gla.ac.uk [accessed 20 July 2012]; 'John James Spencer', Name Details in Special Collections manuscript catalogue, University of Glasgow, www.lib.gla.ac.uk [accessed 20 July 2012]; family information extracted from the 1891 census.