Alterations to Buchanan Memorial Church

M096 Alterations to Buchanan Memorial Church

Address: Caledonia Road, Glasgow
Date: 1894
Client: Buchanan Memorial Church
Authorship: Authorship category 4 (Office) (Office)

John Honeyman & Keppie made alterations which chiefly consisted of painting John Honeyman's 1876 church.

Authorship: This is one of over 270 jobs carried out in the office of John Honeyman & Keppie (Honeyman, Keppie & Mackintosh from 1901) during Mackintosh's time there. Mackintosh undoubtedly worked on many of these, but there is no specific evidence for his involvement in this case.

Alternative names: Oatlands Free Church 1 , St Bonaventure's Roman Catholic Church.

Cost from office job book: £192 10s 2d

Status: Demolished

RCAHMS Site Number: NS56SE 247

Grid Reference: NS 59703 63389

GPS coordinates: lat = 55.843250, lng = -4.242166   (Map)

Notes:

1: Glasgow Post Office Directory, 1894–5, p. 709.