Ferndean, Barrhead

M152 Ferndean, Barrhead

Address: 5, Arthurlie Avenue, Barrhead G78 2BT
Date: 1898–1900
Client: Dr John Alexander Calderwood
Authorship: Authorship category 2 (Mackintosh and Office) (Mackintosh and Office)

Colour photograph of S. elevation

John Honeyman & Keppie designed a four-bedroom detached, red sandstone house which incorporated a doctor's surgery.

Authorship: Some stylistic details in the interior woodwork and stained glass strongly suggest the contribution or at least influence of Mackintosh. Corroboratory evidence is provided by Ronald Harrison, an early student of Mackintosh's architecture in the 1930s, who had access to the office records. He included Ferndean on lists he compiled of works he believed were by Mackintosh and of drawings produced in the office during Mackintosh's time. He also made tracings of three original drawings which he evidently believed were by Mackintosh. 1

Alternative names: Fern Dean 2 , Adagio 3 .

Cost from office job book: £2615 14s 3½d

Status: Standing building

Current use: Residential

Listing category: C(S)

Historic Scotland/HB Number: 51578

Grid Reference: NS 5022 5865

GPS coordinates: lat = 55.797926, lng = -4.390626   (Map)


1: The Hunterian, University of Glasgow: GLAHA 52350 (M152-011); GLAHA 52353 (M152-007); GLAHA 52475 (M152-010).

2: The 1901 census return names the house.

3: Name given to the house by owners 1992–2009. Information supplied by current owners, 25 October 2010.