Additions to Rockland, Largs

M238 Additions to Rockland, Largs

Address: Largs
Date: 1903–4
Client: Archibald F. Donaldson
Authorship: Authorship category 4 (Office) (Office)

Honeyman, Keppie & Mackintosh built a substantial addition to the large house of shipowner Archibald F. Donaldson who had lived there since 1889. 1 The house was located a short distance S. of Auchencraig.

Authorship: 'Billiard room', Rocklands, was included on a list of Mackintosh's works compiled in the 1930s by Ronald Harrison, an early student of his architecture, who had access to the office records. It was also included on Harrison's list of a selection of drawings produced in the office during Mackintosh's time. Harrison evidently believed that Mackintosh contributed in some way to the design of the building, but no evidence has come to light to support this attribution.

Alternative names: Red Cross House.

Cost from office job book: £1247 17s 0d

Status: Demolished

Grid Reference: NS 2091 5780 (approximate)

GPS coordinates: lat = 55.780254, lng = -4.857252   (Map)

Notes:

1: Glasgow Post Office Directory, 1889–90, p. 229.