Addition to The Moss, Dumgoyne

M276 Addition to The Moss, Dumgoyne

Address: Dumgoyne G63 9LJ
Date: 1906–8
Client: Sir Archibald Campbell Lawrie
Authorship: Authorship category 1 (Mackintosh) (Mackintosh)

Photograph of the Moss showing Mackintosh extension

This large extension containing a kitchen and other rooms was added at one side of The Moss, a Georgian house dating from 1812.

Authorship: There is good evidence that Mackintosh designed the extension: Dumgoyne is listed among the locations of his domestic work in his entry in Who's Who in Glasgow 1909; the job book entry is written largely in his hand; and the surviving kitchen furniture is similar to work at his two major houses, Windyhill and The Hill House.

Alternative names: Moss, Moss House.

Cost from office job book: £1741 6s 6d

Status: The original house survives; the extension has been demolished.

Current use: Residential (2014)

Listing category: C

Historic Scotland/HB Number: 10421

RCAHMS Site Number: NS58SW 6

Grid Reference: NS 51626 83841

GPS coordinates: lat = 56.024431, lng = -4.382284   (Map)