Inn at Lennoxtown

M115 Inn at Lennoxtown

Address: Main Street, Lennoxtown
Date: 1895
Client: Unknown
Authorship: Authorship category 1 (Mackintosh) (Mackintosh)

This was a proposal for altering the attic of a simple single-storey inn. It involved raising the roof at the front of the building and adding an external flight of stairs at the rear, as well as alterations to the windows and the addition of a hanging sign.

Authorship: This project is known only from two small sheets of drawings that were in Mackintosh's possession at the time of his death. They are unsigned, but their provenance and style make it almost certain that Mackintosh was responsible for the design.

Alternative names: The Auld Hoose.

Status: Probably unbuilt

Grid Reference: NS 6293 7760

GPS coordinates: lat = 55.971767, lng = -4.197881   (Map)