Competition design for Belfast City Hall

M132 Competition design for Belfast City Hall

Address: Donegall Square, Belfast BT1 5GS
Date: 1896
Authorship: Authorship category 4 (Office) (Office)

John Honeyman & Keppie entered the two-stage design competition for this major public building, but they did not progress beyond the first stage. No visual record of their design appears to survive, but a description published in 1898 says that it was partly modelled on 17th-century Scottish buildings such as Holyrood Palace and George Heriot's Hospital, both in Edinburgh, and partly on Italian Renaissance examples, and that it had a dome. 1

Authorship: This is one of over 270 jobs carried out in the office of John Honeyman & Keppie (Honeyman, Keppie & Mackintosh from 1901) during Mackintosh's time there. Mackintosh undoubtedly worked on many of these, but there is no specific evidence for his involvement in this case.

Alternative names: Belfast Municipal Buildings, Belfast Town Hall.

Status: Unbuilt

Grid Reference: NW 46241 29465

GPS coordinates: lat = 54.596449, lng = -5.930025   (Map)


1: Glasgow Herald, 12 March 1898, p. 4