Chancel furnishings, Bridge of Allan Parish Church

M235 Chancel furnishings, Bridge of Allan Parish Church

Address: Keir Street, Bridge of Allan FK9 4NW
Date: 1903–4
Client: Bridge of Allan Parish Church
Authorship: Authorship category 1 (Mackintosh) (Mackintosh)

Honeyman, Keppie & Mackintosh designed a pulpit and other furnishings for the chancel of this mid 19th-century Gothic Revival church.

Authorship: Mackintosh is named as designer in the minutes of the church's Trustees and Elders.

Alternative names: Bridge of Allan Quoad Sacra Church, Bridge of Allan Chapel-of-ease, Holy Trinity Church.

Alternative addresses:
Fountain Road

Cost from office job book: £179 12s 2d.

Status: Extant

Current name: Bridge of Allan Parish Church

Current use: Church (2014)

Listing category: B

Historic Scotland/HB Number: 22656

RCAHMS Site Number: NS79NE 122.00 and NS79NE 122.01

Grid Reference: NS 79145 97345

GPS coordinates: lat = 56.153423, lng = -3.947163   (Map)