Addition and alterations to Aytoun House

M196 Addition and alterations to Aytoun House

Address: 3, Sydenham Road, Glasgow G12 9NT
Date: 1901–3
Client: James T. Tullis
Authorship: Authorship category 1 (Mackintosh) (Mackintosh)

Colour photograph of Aytoun House, N.elevation of Honeyman & Keppie addition

John Honeyman & Keppie added a tower-like four-storey, yellow sandstone building to an 1860s Italian Renaissance-style villa. The addition contained family accommodation, services and a billiard room.

Authorship: The untraced masters of the copy drawings submitted to Glasgow Dean of Guild Court were probably by Mackintosh, while the Dean of Guild copies are annotated by him. The massing of the addition, references to traditional Scottish architecture, and disposition of windows, point to Mackintosh as the designer.

Alternative names: Ayton House, 3 Sydenham Road.

Cost from office job book: 3728 0s 3d

Status: Standing building

Current use: Residential (2014)

Listing category: B: Listed as '3 Sydenham Road, including mews cottage'

Historic Scotland/HB Number: 33544

RCAHMS Site Number: NS56NE 2062

Grid Reference: NS 56058 67429

GPS coordinates: lat = 55.878445, lng = -4.302472 (Map)