Plan of Skipness House

M228 Plan of Skipness House

Address: Skipness, by Tarbert PA29 6XU
Date: 1903
Client: Unknown
Authorship: Authorship category 4 (Office) (Office)

Skipness House (sometimes called Skipness Castle, although this is properly the name of the medieval ruin nearby) was extended in baronial style by John Honeyman between 1878 and 1881 for Robert Chellas Graham. Among Mackintosh's possessions at his death was a ground-floor plan of the house (inscribed 'Skipness Castle') drawn in June 1903, along with a plan of Achamore House of the same date and format. The purpose of these drawings is not known, but they may have been made for publication or exhibition. Honeyman showed 'Skipness Castle' at the Royal Scottish Academy in 1903 (412), but this cannot have been the present drawing, because the exhibition opened on 6 February that year.

Authorship: The 1903 plan owned by Mackintosh may have been drawn by him, but there is no evidence that he contributed to the design of the building.

Alternative names: Skipness Castle, Old Mansion House.

Status: Partly demolished

Current use: Residential (2014)

RCAHMS Site Number: NR95NW 11

Grid Reference: NR 9068 5772

GPS coordinates: lat = 55.767399, lng = -5.338371   (Map)