Treeshill, Bridge of Weir

M273 Treeshill, Bridge of Weir

Address: 6, Golf Course Road, Bridge of Weir PA11 3HN
Date: 1906–7
Client: David S. Morton
Authorship: Authorship category 4 (Office) (Office)

Colour photograph of Treeshill, Bridge of Weir, S.and W. elevations

This four-bedroom, detached, roughcast house was built in the prosperous Renfrewshire commuter village of Bridge of Weir for David Simpson Morton, of Williamson, Morton & Co., a Glasgow firm of oil merchants, paint and colour manufacturers.

Authorship: Treeshill was included on a list of Mackintosh's works compiled in the 1930s by Ronald Harrison, an early student of his architecture, who had access to the office records. Harrison evidently believed that Mackintosh contributed in some way to the design of the building, but no evidence has come to light to support this attribution. The drawings submitted for planning approval were signed by John Keppie.

Alternative names: Kincraig 1 .

Cost from office job book: £2110 7s 11d

Status: Standing building

Current name: Treeshill

Current use: Residential (2014)

Listing category: C (S): Listed as 'Kincraig'

Historic Scotland/HB Number: 12765

RCAHMS Site Number: NS36NE 72

Grid Reference: NS 37838 65592

GPS coordinates: lat = 55.856168, lng = -4.592301   (Map)

Notes:

1: This name for the house first appears in the Historic Scotland listing description HB 12765, 19 August 1977. The name Treeshill appears in the job-book entry.