Addition to Dovehill Public School

M089 Addition to Dovehill Public School

Address: Little Dovehill, Glasgow
Date: 1893–5
Client: School Board of Glasgow
Authorship: Authorship category 4 (Office) (Office)

A self-contained, three-storey extension to an 1870s–80s Board School, providing classrooms, cookery and laundry rooms, workshops and teachers' rooms.

Authorship: This is one of over 270 jobs carried out in the office of John Honeyman & Keppie (Honeyman, Keppie & Mackintosh from 1901) during Mackintosh's time there. Mackintosh undoubtedly worked on many of these, but there is no specific evidence for his involvement in this case.

Alternative names: Great Dovehill Public School, Little Dovehill School.

Alternative addresses:
Bell Street
Graeme Street

Cost from office job book: 3505 8s 0d

Cost from other sources: 'about 3280' 1

Status: Demolished

RCAHMS Site Number: NS56SE 851

Grid Reference: NS 5996 6485

GPS coordinates: lat = 55.856441, lng = -4.238820 (Map)

Notes:

1: Glasgow Herald, 27 April 1895, p. 6.