Canal Boatmen's Institute

M053 Canal Boatmen's Institute

Address: 162, Port Dundas Road, Glasgow
Date: 1891–3
Client: Canal Boatmen's Society of Scotland; Leonard Gow, president of Glasgow branch
Authorship: Authorship category 2 (Mackintosh and Office) (Mackintosh and Office)

Photograph of sketch of Canal Boatmen's Institute clockface

John Honeyman & Keppie designed a two-storey red sandstone mission building with a prominent corner tower in 17th-century Scottish style for the Institute, which provided community, welfare and educational services.

Authorship: An unexecuted design for the tower clockface published in the British Architect in 1895 is generally accepted as by Mackintosh. The reclining figure is closely related to that in his watercolour Harvest Moon, of 1892. 1 Corroboratory evidence is provided by Ronald Harrison, an early student of Mackintosh's architecture in the 1930s, who had access to the office records. He included the roof and tower on lists he compiled of work he believed to be by Mackintosh and of a selection of drawings produced in the office during Mackintosh's time.

Alternative names: Bargemen's Institute 2 .

Alternative addresses:
Dobbie's Loan
Water Street

Cost from office job book: Phase 1: 3941 4s 7d; Phase 2: 53 1s 9d

Cost from other sources: 5900 for ground, building and furnishing 3

Status: Demolished

RCAHMS Site Number: NS56NE 1140

Grid Reference: NS 5950 6605

GPS coordinates: lat = 55.867081, lng = -4.246784 (Map)

Notes:

1: British Architect, 44, 5 July 1895, p. 9; Coll. The Glasgow School of Art.

2: British Architect, 44, 5 July 1895, p. 8.

3: Glasgow Herald, 18 January 1894, p. 6.