Redlands, Bridge of Weir

M150 Redlands, Bridge of Weir

Address: Hazelwood Road, Bridge of Weir PA11 3DW
Date: 1898–9
Client: James Raeburn Mann
Authorship: Authorship category 3 (Office with Mackintosh) (Office with Mackintosh)

Colour photograph of Beauly, S. elevation

John Honeyman & Keppie designed this four-bedroom detached, red sandstone house in the affluent commuter village of Bridge of Weir, Renfrewshire.

Authorship: Some interior joinery work and metalwork suggest the contribution, or at least influence, of Mackintosh.

Alternative names: Beauly 1 .

Cost from office job book: 3067 3s 1d

Status: Standing building

Current name: Beauly

Current use: Residential (2014)

Listing category: B: Listed as 'Beauly'

Historic Scotland/HB Number: 12772

RCAHMS Site Number: NS36SE 75

Grid Reference: NS 38814 64956

GPS coordinates: lat = 55.850787, lng = -4.576348 (Map)

Notes:

1: The original owner, James Raeburn Mann, named the house Redlands and his daughters took the name with them when they moved from the house in the 1960s. Apparently, the owners during the late 1960s and early 1970s renamed the house after their home town in the north of Scotland. Information supplied by current owners, 8 October 2010.