Bridge of Allan Quoad Sacra Church hall

M080 Bridge of Allan Quoad Sacra Church hall

Address: Keir Street, Bridge of Allan FK9 4NW
Date: 1893–5
Client: Bridge of Allan Quoad Sacra Church
Authorship: Authorship category 3 (Office with Mackintosh) (Office with Mackintosh)

John Honeyman & Keppie added a combined hall, session house and beadle's house to this mid-19th-century Gothic Revival church.

Authorship: In 1894–5 John Honeyman was a member of the church and one of its trustees, and it therefore seems likely that he was personally responsible for the design of the new hall. There is nothing to suggest Mackintosh's involvement, though he may have helped with the drawings, there are annotations in his hand on one of the surviving drawings.

Alternative names: Bridge of Allan Quoad Sacra Church, Bridge of Allan chapel-of-ease, Holy Trinity Church.

Alternative addresses:
Fountain Road

Cost from office job book: 1254 12s 2d

Status: Standing building

Current use: Church hall (2014)

Listing category: B

Historic Scotland/HB Number: 22656

RCAHMS Site Number: NS79NE 122.00 and NS79NE 122.01

Grid Reference: NS 79145 97345

GPS coordinates: lat = 56.153423, lng = -3.947163 (Map)