309–313 Sauchiehall Street

M242 309–313 Sauchiehall Street

Address: 309–313, Sauchiehall Street, Glasgow G2 3HW
Date: 1903–6
Client: James Simpson
Authorship: Authorship category 4 (Office) (Office)

Phtograph of 309-313 Sauchiehall Street

This six-storey block was built as a shop for James Simpson & Sons, cabinetmakers and upholsterers.

Authorship: The drawings approved by the Glasgow Dean of Guild Court are signed by John Keppie, and the style of the building suggests he was responsible for its design.

Alternative names: Muir Simpson's.

Alternative addresses:
201–203 Pitt Street
Sauchiehall Lane

Cost from office job book: 13,174 10s 1d

Status: Standing building

Current use: Retail and offices (2014)

Listing category: C (S)

Historic Scotland/HB Number: 33177

RCAHMS Site Number: NS56NE 1446

Grid Reference: NS 58354 65896

GPS coordinates: lat = 55.86546, lng = -4.26483 (Map)