Halls at Free Church West, Perth

M107 Halls at Free Church West, Perth

Address: Tay Street, Perth PH1 5TF
Date: 1895–6
Client: Perth Free Church West
Authorship: Authorship category 3 (Office with Mackintosh) (Office with Mackintosh)

Colour photograph of St Matthew's (formerly Perth Free West) Church, strapwork on door in large hall

John Honeyman & Keppie added large and small halls, a vestry, a kitchen and lavatories to the W. of John Honeyman's early Gothic-style church of 1871. 1

Authorship: There are annotations in Mackintosh's hand on the drawings submitted to the Perth Dean of Guild Court.

Alternative names: St Matthew's Church.

Cost from office job book: 2528 4s 10d

Status: Standing building

Current use: Church (2014)

Grid Reference: NO 12057 23569

GPS coordinates: lat = 56.396166, lng = -3.426291 (Map)

Notes:

1: St Matthew's Church, Perth: A Century of Worship and Service, 1871–1971, privately printed, 1971, p. 3; John Gifford, Buildings of Scotland: Perth and Kinross, New Haven, CT and London: Yale University Press, 2007, pp. 587–8.