Auchinibert, Killearn

M254 Auchinibert, Killearn

Address: Killearn G63 9PY
Date: 1905–8
Client: F. J. Shand
Authorship: Authorship category 1 (Mackintosh) (Mackintosh)

Photograph of front entrance detail at Auchinibert

This large, detached house in Tudor style situated just outside the village of Killearn, Stirlingshire, was built for F. J. Shand, the manager of the Nobel's Explosives Co. Ltd of Glasgow.

Authorship: Letters to the client from Mackintosh confirm that he designed the house, and he is named as architect in other contemporary sources. W. S. Moyes, who worked in Honeyman, Keppie & Mackintosh's office at this time, stated that Auchinibert was entirely designed by Mackintosh. 1

Alternative names: Auchenibert.

Alternative addresses:
Waterworks Road

Cost from office job book: 4273 11s 8d

Status: Standing building

Current use: Residential (2014)

Listing category: A

Historic Scotland/HB Number: 10422

RCAHMS Site Number: NS58NW 32

Grid Reference: NS 53084 85780

GPS coordinates: lat = 56.042287, lng = -4.359975 (Map)

Notes:

1: University of Toronto, Roberts Library: letter from W. S. Moyes to Thomas Howarth, 29 April 1947, B96-0028/017(3)