Alterations to Fairlie Cottage

M206 Alterations to Fairlie Cottage

Address: 55, Main Road, Fairlie KA29 0AA
Date: 1902–3
Client: James J. Dobbie
Authorship: Authorship category 1 (Mackintosh) (Mackintosh)

Colour photograph of Fairlie Cottage from S.W.

Honeyman, Keppie & Mackintosh made alterations to this early 19th-century seaside house for the Glasgow-born scientist James J. Dobbie. Apart from minor works to the boundary wall and the stables, the office job book does not record exactly what was done. No physical evidence survives in situ.

Authorship: Despite the lack of evidence of what work was done, there is good documentation to suggest Mackintosh was responsible for this project: the job-book entry is written entirely in his hand; Mackintosh included 'Fairlee [sic]' on his submission for Fellowship of the RIBA in 1906; and Ronald Harrison, an early student of Mackintosh's architecture in the 1930s, included a 'Detail of house at Fairlie for Dobbie' on a list he compiled of Mackintosh works and 'Detail 1/2" ' for 'House for Dobbie Fai[r]lee [sic]' on a list of drawings produced in the office during Mackintosh's time.

Alternative names: Fairlee Cottage.

Cost from office job book: 565 13s 2d

Status: Standing building

Current use: Residential (2014)

Grid Reference: NS 2090 5522

GPS coordinates: lat = 55.757098, lng = -4.855716 (Map)