Shop, flat and offices, Comrie

M230 Shop, flat and offices, Comrie

Address: 1, Dunira Street, Comrie PH6 2LJ
Date: 1903–5
Client: Peter Macpherson
Authorship: Authorship category 1 (Mackintosh) (Mackintosh)

Colour photograph of S. and E. elevations

Honeyman, Keppie & Mackintosh designed a roughcast two-storey building with attic and unusual squat corner turret. Much of the original interior woodwork survives in the shop, flat and former offices.

Authorship: Mackintosh was responsible for this building: 21 letters were written to him by Comrie solicitor John P. Mitchell, acting on behalf of client Peter Macpherson, between July 1903 and January 1906. They document the development of the design, the progress of building work and payments made.

Alternative names: The Mackintosh Building 1 , Rennie Mackintosh Retreat 2 .

Cost from office job book: 1008 1s 6d

Cost from other sources: Original estimated cost 1050 3

Status: Standing building

Current name: The Mackintosh Building

Current use: Shop on ground floor; first-floor flat and cottage to W. let as holiday accommodation (2014)

Listing category: A: Listed as 'Property occupied by Brough & McPherson, Mitchell & Thomson, and Smith, also Miss Findlay, Dunira St.'

Historic Scotland/HB Number: 5393

RCAHMS Site Number: NN72SE 86

Grid Reference: NN 77312 21995

GPS coordinates: lat = 55.882147, lng = -4.303209 (Map)

Notes:

1: The flat, since 1985; Landmark Trust information booklet in the flat, p. 1–2.

2: The former offices remodelled as a cottage, from 2011; Rennie Mackintosh Retreat, Comrie, www.unique-cottages.co.uk [accessed 1 June 2011].

3: Perth & Kinross Council Archive: Mitchell & Thomson solicitors, letter book 12, MS114/1/12, 16 November 1905. A letter of November 1905 from Mitchell to Mackintosh records an original estimated cost of 1050, agreed to by client, architect and contractors in 1903, as well as the final account which amounted to more than double that figure.