Alterations to Kelvinside United Free Church, including Ross Taylor memorial

M294 Alterations to Kelvinside United Free Church, including Ross Taylor memorial

Address: 731, Great Western Road, Glasgow G12 8QX
Date: 1909
Client: Kelvinside United Free Church
Authorship: Authorship category 4 (Office) (Office)

Colour photograph of Walter Ross Taylor memorial, Kelvinside United Free Church

Designed in 1862 by J. J. Stevenson of Campbell Douglas & Stevenson, this Gothic Revival church was altered by Honeyman, Keppie & Mackintosh in 1909. They reconstructed the organ, pulpit and choir platform, and made other internal changes, including the installation of a memorial to a former minister, the Rev. Walter Ross Taylor.

Authorship: A history of the church published at the time of the 1909 alterations says that John Keppie was responsible for the work.

Alternative names: ran Mr, Kelvinside Free Church, Kelvinside (Botanic Gardens) Church, Kelvinside Parish Church, Bible Training Institute.

Alternative addresses:
Byres Road

Cost from office job book: Phase 1 (memorial): 149 2s 0d; Phase 2: 2628 7s 0d 1

Cost from other sources: 2500 0s 0d 2

Status: Standing building

Current use: Auditorium, restaurant, nightclub and bar (2014)

Listing category: B: listed as 'Bible Training Institute'

Historic Scotland/HB Number: 32872

RCAHMS Site Number: NS56NE 227

Grid Reference: NS 56849 67304

GPS coordinates: lat = 55.877559, lng = -4.289773 (Map)

Notes:

1: Includes 125 for architects' fees.

2: Kelvinside United Free Church, Glasgow: A Record of Fifty Years, 1859–1909, Glasgow: Robert MacLehose, 1909, p. 139.