Alterations and addition to Apex Motor Engineering Co. Ltd

M300 Alterations and addition to Apex Motor Engineering Co. Ltd

Address: 58, Cromwell Street (off Great Western Road), Glasgow
Date: 1910
Client: The Apex Motor Engineering Co. Ltd
Authorship: Authorship category 4 (Office) (Office)

B/W photograph of office entrance to Apex Motor Engineering Co. Ltd

These former livery stables were converted into a garage in 1910 for Apex Motor Engineering Co. Ltd by Honeyman, Keppie & Mackintosh.

Authorship: This is one of over 270 jobs carried out in the office of John Honeyman & Keppie (Honeyman, Keppie & Mackintosh from 1901) during Mackintosh's time there. Mackintosh undoubtedly worked on many of these, but there is no specific evidence for his involvement in this case.

Alternative names: Blythswood Motors Ltd.

Alternative addresses:
Burnbank Terrace
Great Western Road

Cost from office job book: 155 12s 10d

Status: Demolished

RCAHMS Site Number: NS56NE 2882

Grid Reference: NS 5801 6671

GPS coordinates: lat = 55.872569, lng = -4.270920 (Map)