Alterations to Hengler's Circus, Sauchiehall Street

M313 Alterations to Hengler's Circus, Sauchiehall Street

Address: 326, Sauchiehall Street, Glasgow
Date: 1911
Client: Hengler's Circus Ltd
Authorship: Authorship category 4 (Office) (Office)

The work carried out by Honeyman, Keppie & Mackintosh at Hengler's Circus in 1911 included the installation of a marble floor in the vestibule and painting. The Circus had been located on Sauchiehall Street immediately S. of the Glasgow School of Art since 1905. Further work is recorded in the job book in 1914. 1

Authorship: This is one of over 270 jobs carried out in the office of John Honeyman & Keppie (Honeyman, Keppie & Mackintosh from 1901) during Mackintosh's time there. Mackintosh undoubtedly worked on many of these, but there is no specific evidence for his involvement in this case.

Alternative names: Hengler's Cirque.

Cost from office job book: 141 15s 4d

Status: Interiors significantly altered

Current use: Night club and music venue (2014)

Grid Reference: NS 5840 6593

GPS coordinates: lat = 55.86562, lng = -4.264165 (Map)

Notes:

1: Glasgow Post Office Directory, 1905–6, p. 1024.