Additions to Auchenbothie Mains, Kilmacolm

M316 Additions to Auchenbothie Mains, Kilmacolm

Address: Netherwood Road, Kilmacolm PA13 4SH
Date: 1911–12;1913–14
Client: Major H. B. Collins
Authorship: Authorship category 1 (Mackintosh) (Mackintosh)

Colour photograph of porch and bathroom addition to Auchenbothie Mains

Honeyman, Keppie & Mackintosh made minor alterations and additions to this, the principal farmstead on Hugh Brown Collins' Auchenbothie estate.

Authorship: Mackintosh signed the drawings approved by the county planning authority, and is named as architect in the authority's register of new buildings.

Alternative names: East Auchenbothie, Auchenbothie Farm , Auchenbothie Mains Farm .

Cost from office job book: 274 7s 5d 1

Status: Standing building

Current name: Auchenbothie Cottage

Current use: Residential (2014)

Listing category: Unlisted

Grid Reference: NS 3440 7071

GPS coordinates: lat = 55.900991, lng = -4.650296 (Map)

Notes:

1: This is the final measurement of work carried out by the wright, James Grant. It may not be the full cost of all work undertaken for Collins at Auchenbothie Mains.