Headington, Bridge of Weir

M209 Headington, Bridge of Weir

Address: Bankend Road, Bridge of Weir PA11 3EU
Date: 1902–5
Client: Alfred A. Todd
Authorship: Authorship category 2 (Mackintosh and Office) (Mackintosh and Office)

This large, L-shaped, roughcast detached house with curved gabled dormers derived from 17th-century Scottish vernacular architecture, is located in the affluent Renfrewshire commuter village of Bridge of Weir. It was built for Alfred Allison Todd, partner in Dunn & Todd, a Glasgow firm of chartered accountants.

Authorship: Drawings showing a slightly different treatment of the house were in Mackintosh's possession at the time of his death, and suggest that he contributed to an early stage of the design process. The plan, materials and historical references have parallels with Windyhill and The Hill House, but the house was built according to drawings signed by John Keppie, and it seems likely that Keppie had overall control of the design.

Alternative names: Easter Hill, Easterhill.

Cost from office job book: 2899 4s 8d

Status: Standing building

Current name: Easterhill

Current use: Residential (2014)

Listing category: B: Listed as 'Easterhill'

Historic Scotland/HB Number: 12775

RCAHMS Site Number: NS36SE 74

Grid Reference: NS 39620 64997

GPS coordinates: lat = 55.851423, lng = -4.563511 (Map)