Jordanhill Demonstration School

M325 Jordanhill Demonstration School

Address: 45, Chamberlain Road, Glasgow G13 1SP
Date: 1912–20
Client: Glasgow Provincial Committee for the Training of Teachers
Authorship: Authorship category 3 (Office with Mackintosh) (Office with Mackintosh)

Colour photograph of S. elevation viewed from S.E.

Honeyman, Keppie & Mackintosh's design won the competition for the Jordanhill Demonstration School for 800 pupils, one of three buildings associated with the Glasgow Provincial Committee for the Training of Teachers' new Jordanhill Training College in N.-W. Glasgow. The practice also entered unsuccessful designs for the Training College and students' hostel: no record of these two designs survives.

Authorship: There are no drawings or written evidence to connect Mackintosh with the successful design for the Demonstration School. He does however appear to have made a contribution to preliminary work. In early 1913 he attended an architects' meeting with the Chairman's sub-committee of the Glasgow Provincial Committee for the Training of Teachers. In 1916 John Keppie was paid for work at the Demonstration School and sent a share of it on to Mackintosh, who was by then living in London. 1

Alternative names: Jordanhill Training College Demonstration School, Jordanhill Demonstration School, Jordanhill College School.

Cost from office job book: 28,109 6s 10d

Cost from other sources: 30,907 15s 6d 2

Status: Standing building

Current use: School (2014)

Listing category: B: Listed as '45 Chamberlain Road, Jordanhill Training College Demonstration School, lodge, gates, gatepiers and quadrant walls'

Historic Scotland/HB Number: 32303

RCAHMS Site Number: NS56NW 57.05

Grid Reference: NS 54129 68225

GPS coordinates: lat = 55.885084, lng = -4.333956 (Map)

Notes:

1: Strathclyde University Archives: Glasgow Provincial Committee for the Training of Teachers minutes 1913, JCE/1/1, 10 February 1913; The Hunterian, University of Glasgow: John Honeyman & Keppie / Honeyman, Keppie & Mackintosh / Keppie Henderson cash book 1889– 1917, GLAHA 53079, p. 176.

2: Strathclyde University Archives: Glasgow Provincial Committee for the Training of Teachers minutes 1914, Chairman's sub-committee, JCE/1/1, 14 January 1914.