Furniture for East Kilbride Parish Church

M048 Furniture for East Kilbride Parish Church

Address: East Kilbride G74 4JS
Date: 1891
Client: East Kilbride Parish Church
Authorship: Authorship category 4 (Office) (Office)

John Honeyman & Keppie designed a communion table, chair and lectern for this 18th-century church. John Craig probably made the furniture – it is presumably his name which appears in the visit book in connection with this work. No craftsman's name appears in the job-book entry. 1

Authorship: This is one of over 270 jobs carried out in the office of John Honeyman & Keppie (Honeyman, Keppie & Mackintosh from 1901) during Mackintosh's time there. Mackintosh undoubtedly worked on many of these, but there is no specific evidence for his involvement in this case.

Alternative names: East Kilbride Old Parish Church.

Cost from office job book: 33 17s 6d

Status: Standing building

Current name: East Kilbride Old Parish Church

Current use: Church (2014)

Listing category: B

Historic Scotland/HB Number: 26615

RCAHMS Site Number: NS65SW 2.00

Grid Reference: NS 63547 54525

GPS coordinates: lat = 55.764814, lng = -4.176331 (Map)

Notes:

1: The Hunterian, University of Glasgow: John Honeyman & Keppie visit book, GLAHA 53060, p. 9.