Alterations to Bellahouston Church

M074 Alterations to Bellahouston Church

Address: 67, Clifford Street, Glasgow G51 1QH
Date: 1892
Client: Bellahouston Church
Authorship: Authorship category 4 (Office) (Office)

John Honeyman & Keppie carried out repairs and decorative work inside this church built in the 1860s.

Authorship: This is one of over 270 jobs carried out in the office of John Honeyman & Keppie (Honeyman, Keppie & Mackintosh from 1901) during Mackintosh's time there. Mackintosh undoubtedly worked on many of these, but there is no specific evidence for his involvement in this case.

Alternative names: Ibrox Parish Church.

Alternative addresses:
18 Carillon Road

Cost from office job book: 478 14s 6d

Status: Standing building

Current name: Ibrox Parish Church

Current use: Church (2014)

Listing category: B: Listed as '18 Carillon Road, 67 Clifford Street, Ibrox Parish Church'

Historic Scotland/HB Number: 33575

RCAHMS Site Number: NS56SE 376.00

Grid Reference: NS 55965 64235

GPS coordinates: lat = 55.849826, lng = -4.302043 (Map)