Addition and alterations to Cowden Castle

M086 Addition and alterations to Cowden Castle

Address: Near Dollar
Date: 1893–4
Client: John Christie
Authorship: Authorship category 4 (Office) (Office)

John Honeyman & Keppie's additions at Cowden Castle included substantial mason work, and the installation of heating and a service lift, as well as alterations to the existing house. John Honeyman had carried out alterations at the castle for the same client in 1875. 1

Authorship: This is one of over 270 jobs carried out in the office of John Honeyman & Keppie (Honeyman, Keppie & Mackintosh from 1901) during Mackintosh's time there. Mackintosh undoubtedly worked on many of these, but there is no specific evidence for his involvement in this case.

Alternative names: Castelton.

Cost from office job book: 2055 0s 11d 2

Status: Demolished

RCAHMS Site Number: NS99NE 1.00

Grid Reference: NS 98835 99663

GPS coordinates: lat = 56.178828, lng = -3.631226 (Map)

Notes:

1: David Stark, Charles Rennie Mackintosh and Co., Catrine, Ayrshire: Stenlake Publishing, 2004, p. 79.

2: Including measurer's fee of 63 10s 0d.