Alterations to Dun Holm, Skelmorlie

M109 Alterations to Dun Holm, Skelmorlie

Address: Montgomerie Terrace, Skelmorlie PA17 5DT
Date: 1895–6
Client: Mrs Young
Authorship: Authorship category 4 (Office) (Office)

John Honeyman & Keppie made minor alterations to this house. Alterations to another house in Skelmorlie, Mayfield, were carried out for the same client, Mrs Young, two years later.

Authorship: This is one of over 270 jobs carried out in the office of John Honeyman & Keppie (Honeyman, Keppie & Mackintosh from 1901) during Mackintosh's time there. Mackintosh undoubtedly worked on many of these, but there is no specific evidence for his involvement in this case.

Alternative names: Dunholme.

Cost from office job book: 255 12s 9d

Status: Standing building

Current use: Residential (2014)

Grid Reference: NS 1933 6800

GPS coordinates: lat = 55.871302, lng = -4.889126 (Map)