Alterations to Kilmacolm Manse

M138 Alterations to Kilmacolm Manse

Address: Glencairn Road, Kilmacolm
Date: 1897–8
Client: Unknown
Authorship: Authorship category 4 (Office) (Office)

A new manse (or extension to an existing one) was designed by John Honeyman and built in 1877–8. John Honeyman & Keppie returned in 1897–8 to carry out further work, but the job-book entry does not record in detail what they did. In 1930, the manse was totally rebuilt by the Glasgow architect William John Brockie Wright (1883–1976). 1

Authorship: This is one of over 270 jobs carried out in the office of John Honeyman & Keppie (Honeyman, Keppie & Mackintosh from 1901) during Mackintosh's time there. Mackintosh undoubtedly worked on many of these, but there is no specific evidence for his involvement in this case.

Alternative names: Kilmalcolm Manse, Old Kirk Manse, Old Church Manse.

Alternative addresses:
Gowkhouse Road

Cost from office job book: 497 18s 2d

Status: Demolished

Grid Reference: NS 3612 6972

GPS coordinates: lat = 55.892638, lng = -4.622213 (Map)

Notes:

1: Dictionary of Scottish Architects, 1840–1980, www.scottisharchitects.org.uk [accessed 30 January 2013].