Dutch Kitchen, Miss Cranston's Lunch, Tea & Smoking Rooms, Argyle Street

M258 Dutch Kitchen, Miss Cranston's Lunch, Tea & Smoking Rooms, Argyle Street

Address: 106–114, Argyle Street, Glasgow G2 8BH
Date: 1905–6
Client: Catherine (Kate) Cranston
Authorship: Authorship category 1 (Mackintosh) (Mackintosh)

Fireplace, Dutch Kitchen, Miss Cranston's, Argyle Street, 1906

Mackintosh carried out two phases of work at Miss Cranston's 'Crown Lunch and Tea Rooms' in Argyle Street. In 1898 he designed furniture and light fittings associated with George Walton's interior scheme following the remodelling of the entire building by architects H. & D. Barclay; in 1905–6 he returned to remodel and decorate the basement, creating the Dutch Kitchen.

Authorship: Mackintosh is named in the Studio as designer of the Dutch Kitchen shortly after its completion in 1906. 1

Alternative names: Crown Lunch & Tea Rooms.

Cost from office job book: 1130 13s 10d

Status: Standing building; Dutch Kitchen interior partly extant but concealed.

Current use: Retail and offices

Listing category: B: Listed as '106–114 (even nos) Argyle Street'

Historic Scotland/HB Number: 32616 (the building)

RCAHMS Site Number: NS56NE 887

Grid Reference: NS 59018 65084

GPS coordinates: lat = 55.858168, lng = -4.254037 (Map)

Notes:

1: Studio, 39, October 1906, pp. 31–6.