Alterations to West of Scotland Furniture Manufacturing Co.'s works, Beith

M144 Alterations to West of Scotland Furniture Manufacturing Co.'s works, Beith

Address: Beith
Date: 1897–1900
Client: Robert Balfour
Authorship: Authorship category 4 (Office) (Office)

John Honeyman & Keppie carried out unspecified work costing just over 1000 at the premises of Robert Balfour's West of Scotland Furniture Manufacturing Co. in Beith, Ayrshire.

Authorship: This is one of over 270 jobs carried out in the office of John Honeyman & Keppie (Honeyman, Keppie & Mackintosh from 1901) during Mackintosh's time there. Mackintosh undoubtedly worked on many of these, but there is no specific evidence for his involvement in this case.

Alternative names: West of Scotland Furniture Company, West of Scotland Cabinet Works.

Cost from office job book: 1005 5s 11d

Status: Demolished

RCAHMS Site Number: NS35SW 23

Grid Reference: NS 3450 5333

GPS coordinates: lat = 55.744977, lng = -4.638109 (Map)