Alterations to 3 Montgomerie Crescent

M146 Alterations to 3 Montgomerie Crescent

Address: 3, Montgomerie Crescent, Glasgow G12 0PD
Date: 1897–8
Client: Robert M. Mann
Authorship: Authorship category 4 (Office) (Office)

The client Robert M. Mann is first listed at 3 Montgomerie Crescent in the 1897–8 Glasgow Post Office Directory, having previously been at 5 Linwood Terrace in Glasgow Street, Hillhead. Montgomerie Crescent, in the considerably grander residential suburb of Kelvinside, was designed in 1876 by John Burnet. The work carried out for Mann by John Honeyman & Keppie must have been to customise the house for its new occupants. None of their drawings appear to survive, and it is not clear from the job-book entry exactly what they did. The trades involved suggest this was a scheme of interior refurbishment or remodelling rather than an architectural project: the main contractors were the joiners Hutcheson & Grant and painters C. T. Bowie, Fisher & Co. Significant sums were also paid for parquet flooring and electric wiring, and for work by plumbers and gasfitters Archibald Watson & Co.

In 1910–11 Mann went back to Honeyman, Keppie & Mackintosh to commission a gravestone at East Kilbride for his infant son.

Authorship: This is one of over 270 jobs carried out in the office of John Honeyman & Keppie (Honeyman, Keppie & Mackintosh from 1901) during Mackintosh's time there. Mackintosh undoubtedly worked on many of these, but there is no specific evidence for his involvement in this case.

Alternative names: Cleveden Crescent.

Cost from office job book: 1412 1s 5d

Status: Standing building

Current name: 3 Cleveden Crescent

Current use: Residential (2014)

Listing category: B

Historic Scotland/HB Number: 32305 (2–15 Cleveden Crescent)

RCAHMS Site Number: NS56NE 2109

Grid Reference: NS 5600 6807

GPS coordinates: lat = 55.884182, lng = -4.303739 (Map)