Alterations to Mayfield, Skelmorlie

M149 Alterations to Mayfield, Skelmorlie

Address: Skelmorlie Castle Road, Skelmorlie PA17 5AQ
Date: 1898
Client: Mrs Young
Authorship: Authorship category 4 (Office) (Office)

John Honeyman & Keppie made minor, unspecified alterations to the house. Two years earlier, the practice made alterations to another house in Skelmorlie, Dun Holm, for the same client.

Authorship: This is one of over 270 jobs carried out in the office of John Honeyman & Keppie (Honeyman, Keppie & Mackintosh from 1901) during Mackintosh's time there. Mackintosh undoubtedly worked on many of these, but there is no specific evidence for his involvement in this case.

Alternative names: Mayfield House.

Cost from office job book: 145 0s 0d

Status: Standing building

Current use: Residential (2014)

Grid Reference: NS 1952 6801

GPS coordinates: lat = 55.871358, lng = -4.886166 (Map)