Alterations to Westbourne Free Church

M166 Alterations to Westbourne Free Church

Address: 52, Westbourne Gardens West, Glasgow G12 9XF
Date: 1898
Client: Westbourne Free Church
Authorship: Authorship category 4 (Office) (Office)

Colour photograph of Westbourne Free Church

John Honeyman & Keppie carried out minor alterations to the choir at this Renaissance-style church, designed by John Honeyman in 1880–1. The work took place around the same time as Westbourne Free Church's mission hall at Ruchill Street was begun. The job book entry is undated, but the preceding entries are dated 1898 suggesting this as the date of the work. The minister overseeing these projects was Rev. Alexander Orrock Johnston, who is commemorated by a Mackintosh-designed monument.

Authorship: This is one of over 270 jobs carried out in the office of Honeyman & Keppie (Honeyman, Keppie & Mackintosh from 1901) during Mackintosh's time there. Mackintosh undoubtedly worked on many of these, but there is no specific evidence for his involvement in this case.

Alternative names: Westbourne United Free Church, Belhaven-Westbourne Church, Struthers Memorial Church.

Cost from office job book: 34 0s 0d

Status: Standing building

Current name: Struthers Memorial Church

Current use: Church (2014)

Listing category: A: Listed as '52 Westbourne Gardens, Belhaven-Westbourne Church and hall, Church of Scotland'

Historic Scotland/HB Number: 32605

RCAHMS Site Number: NS56NE 1149

Grid Reference: NS 56028 67772

GPS coordinates: lat = 55.881515, lng = -4.303133 (Map)